Non formal basic education and vocational / livelihood skills training

    Brotee has been working in non formal basic literacy program for the past six years in the villages of northern two districts of Rajshahi and Naogaon. Under its Human Rights project ‘Shetubandhan’ funded by Manusher Jonno Foundation (MJF), Brotee has been mobilizing village youths from the vulnerable communities in 36 villages of these two districts. There are 360 youths. Equal number of girls and boys are the main facilitators of Brotee’s non formal basic literacy program. They are running non formal education centers for dropout children as well as Pre School going children (5 years plus), adult female and male. An overview of Brotee’s non formal basic literacy program is given below: 

    Brotee’s non-formal basic literacy program by Gono-gobeshona approach

    Goal:

    Achieve hundred per cent literacy and zero dropout from primary education in all Brotee project areas.

    Objectives:

    • To increase awareness on literacy
    • To increase mass literacy program for the illiterate people
    • To bring poor children in pre-primary education
    • To support dropout children and youth among poor and Adivasi (indigenous) for re-enrollment

    Targets:

    • Achieve 100% adult literacy in 36 villages by the year 2011
    • Achieve 100% children enrollment in primary schools in 36 villages by the year 2014
    • Decrease dropout rates to 0% in 36 villages by the year 2015

    Focus:

    • Adult literacy program/schools
    • Non formal/pre-primary education program/schools
    • Primary education/coaching for dropouts
    • Special focus for Adivasi children (language and culture)
    • Inclusion/retention of disadvantaged children/groups

    Total number of schools (currently)       : 24
    Total students                                       : 827
    Total teachers (Gono Gobeshok)          : 45
    Covering 36 villages, 5 unions, 3 Upazillas and 2 districts

    Basic feature and approach: 

    • Brotee’s education program is a village based movement
    • It is a part of Brotee’s Gono Gobeshona (Participatory Action Research) approach
    • Village youth groups (Gono Gobeshok Dal) are running these schools
    • Teachers are mainly volunteers selected by themselves
    • Brotee provides training for volunteers and education materials for students
    • 360 Gono Gobeshoks are working in 36 villages for spreading education (male and female are equal in number)
    • Education activities reviewed weekly in the village weekly meetings by youth groups (GGD)
    • Problems identified, analyzed and solved by themselves
    • Regular discussions with teachers of schools and parents to identify dropout children
    • Awareness program (rally, workshop, Uthan Boithok) for parents on education
    • Schools start in afternoon or evening
    • Number of class hour: two hours a day, six days a week.
    • Terraces/arenas of the people or other school rooms are the campuses of these schools
    • This is a low cost approach

     

    Brotee’s non-formal education centers at a glance:

    Shikarpur Children’s School
    Village: Shikarpur
    UP: Vimpur
    Upazilla: Mohadevpur
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 20
    Timing: 4 – 6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Sonabhan

     

    Swaraswatipur Children’s School
    Village: Swaraswatipur
    UP: Vimpur
    Upazilla: Mohadevpur
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 20
    Timing: 4 – 6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Mufti Sarkar and Johanna Murmu

     

    Vimpur Children’s School
    Village: Vimpur
    UP: Vimpur
    Upazilla: Mohadevpur
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 60
    Timing: 3 – 5 pm everyday
    Teacher: Chandan Borman and Kumari Popi

    Vimpur Children’s school

     

    Rasulpur Brotee Children’s School
    Village: Rasulpur
    UP: Vimpur
    Upazilla: Mohadebpur
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 70 (2 batches)
    Timing: 5 – 7 pm everyday
    Teacher: Dilruba, Tara, Phul and Sultana

    Rasulpur Brotee Children’s School

     

    Laksmipur Sonar Bangla School
    Village: Laksmipur
    UP: Vimpur
    Upazilla: Mohadebpur
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 80 (2 batches)
    Timing: 5 – 7 pm everyday
    Teacher: Nandita, Sanchita and Goutam

     

    Pira Brotee School
    Village: Pira
    UP: Vimpur
    Upazilla: Mohadebpur
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 26
    Timing: 6 – 8 pm everyday
    Teacher: Shukhen and Polash

     

    Kushumba Purbo Para Adult and Children’s Education Center
    Village: Kushumba
    UP: Kushumba
    Upazilla: Manda
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: Children- 26, Adult – 36 
    Timing: 4– 6pm everyday
    Teacher: Ashraful and Nur Islam

    Kushumba Purbo Para Adult and Children’s Education

     

    Hajigobindapur Children’s Education Center
    Village: Hajigobindapur
    Union: Kushumba
    Upazilla: Manda
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 41
    Timing: 4–6pm everyday
    Teacher: Bikash, Arif and Rojifa

    Hajigobindapur Children’s Education Center

     

    Gaihana Children’s Education Center
    Village: Gaihana
    Union: Kushumba
    Upazilla: Manda
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 32
    Timing: 5–7 pm everyday
    Teacher: Aminul and Muradul

    Gaihana Children’s Education Center

     

    Kirtoli Children’s Education Center
    Village: Kirtoli
    Union: Kushumba
    Upazilla: Manda
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 22
    Timing: 4–6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Ranjan, Hajjaz and Mithu

     

    Kalisofa Adivasi Children’s Education Center
    Village: Kalisofa
    Union: Varson
    Upazilla: Manda
    District: Naogaon
    Total students: 17
    Timing: 3 – 5 pm everyday
    Teacher: Hemonto Ekka

    Kalisofa Adivasi Children’s Education Center

     

    Boiddopur Education Center for Adult
    Village: Boiddopur
    Union: Badhair
    Upazilla: Tenure
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 25
    Timing: 6 – 8 pm everyday
    Teacher: Nirmal and Jatin

     

    Bohoroil Brotee School
    Village: Bohoroil
    Union: Badhair
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 40
    Timing: 3 – 4 pm everyday
    Teacher: Nurunnahar and Nipa

     

    Tetnapara Brotee School
    Village: Tetnapara
    Union: Badhair
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 30
    Timing: 3 – 4 pm everyday
    Teacher: Jamal and Rakib

     

    Jumarpara Voluntary School
    Village: Jumarpara
    Union: Badhair
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 40
    Timing: 2 – 4 pm everyday
    Teacher: Rumalika

    Jumarpara Voluntary School

     

    Ekannopur Voluntary School
    Village: Ekannopur
    Union: Badhair
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 32
    Timing: 4 – 6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Birendra, Jiten and Shilpi

    Ekannopur Voluntary School

     

    Unchadanga Poor Children’s School
    Village: Unchadanga
    Union: Badhair
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 38
    Timing: 4–6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Mizanur

    Unchadanga Poor Children’s School

     

    Banial Adivasi Children’s Education Center
    Village: Banial
    Union: Panchondar
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 30
    Timing: 4 – 6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Durjoy and Harun Tudu

     

    Koel Children’s School
    Village: Koel
    Union: Panchondar
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 21
    Timing: 4 – 5 pm everyday
    Teacher: Josen Murmu and Shamsunnahar

     

    Kachua Kazipara Children’s School
    Village: Kachua Kazipara
    Union: Panchondar
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 21
    Timing: 4 – 6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Binoy Hansda

    Kachua Kazipara Children’s School

     

    Vimpara Children’s School
    Village: Vimpara
    Union: Panchondar
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 24
    Timing: 4 – 6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Lily Murmu

    Vimpara Children’s School

     

    Shahpur Children’s School
    Village: Shahpur
    Union: Panchondar
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 31
    Timing:4–6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Rashid Hembrom

    Shahpur Children’s School

     

    Galla Voluntary School
    Village: Galla
    Union: Badhair
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 30
    Timing:4–6 pm everyday
    Teacher: Rojina Khatun

     

    Shahpur Shishu Biddya Niketon
    Village: Shahpur
    Union: Panchondar
    Upazilla: Tanore
    District: Rajshahi
    Total students: 24
    Timing: 3 – 5 pm everyday
    Teacher: Baby